RUSK PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy is issued by Conair Australia Pty Limited ABN 64 068 492 044 (“we” or “us”). We view
privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth). It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your
visit to this Website and what we do with that information. Your visit to this Website is subject to this
Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.
1. Information Collection and Use
We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us. For
example, if you decide to complete a survey or enter a competition, you may be asked to provide certain
information such as your contact information (name, business name, technical/professional license
number, e-mail address and mailing address), gender, birth date, age group and product and/or
cosmetic concerns, and the brands and products you use.
If you submit your personally identifiable information on this Website, you are giving your consent to
the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you
would prefer that we not collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide
us with any such information. If you choose not to provide that information, then we will not be able to
send you information we would otherwise send to you that may be of interest to you. In the case of
choosing not to register an express warranty you will not be eligible for any prize that is offered to those
who register their warranties. Your rights under your warranty, which are governed by the terms and
conditions on the applicable warranty card, will, however, not be affected, nor will your statutory rights.
The information you provide may be used by us to create and deliver to you our newsletters, surveys,
prizes or other communications containing product information, cosmetics tips or promotions. If you
prefer not to receive e-mail communications or our newsletter, please see Section 8 below.
When you visit this Website or view one of our e-mails, we may use pixel tags (also called “clear” gifs)
and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our Website and personalize your
experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of e-mail your browser supports. We
may use the information collected through pixel tags in combination with your personally identifiable
information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
We may use the information you provide in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as
generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable
information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your
use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share
or transfer such non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.
This may include disclosure of your information to overseas recipients for the purposes disclosed in this
policy. The countries where our overseas recipients are located are the US, Canada and New Zealand.
We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in
our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental
request.
We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in
our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental
request.
2. Cookies and Log Files
We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and
personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your
preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer’s hard drive until you remove it. You can have
your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookie, you may still use
our Website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners
may also use cookies on our Website. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and
do not accept any responsibility for such use.
In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our Website, track traffic patterns,
and gather demographic information for aggregate use. Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy
Policy, we will not use IP addresses in combination with your personally identifiable information without
your prior consent.
3. Third Parties
We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include
data analysis firms, customer support specialists, webhosting companies, and fulfilment companies (e.g.,
companies that coordinate mailings). Such third parties may be provided with access to personally
identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any
other purpose. Such third parties may also use the information collected in aggregate form for their
internal business purposes, such as generating statistics for marketing materials. Please be aware that
your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients for the purposes disclosed in the policy.
Please check here for our third party provider’s privacy policy for further information including a
current list of the countries which may be involved.
4. Links
This Website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible
for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect
on this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our
Website or otherwise visit.
5. Security
We implement various security measures to protect the security of your personal information, both on
line and off line. If you have any questions about security at our Website, you can send an e-mail to
ruskaustralia@conair.com
6. Business Transfers
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell certain of our assets. In such transactions, user in-
formation, including personally identifiable information, generally is one of the transferred business
assets, and by submitting your personal information on the Website you agree that your data may be
transferred to such parties in these circumstances.
7. Notification of Changes
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will
post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest
that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Please note that our rights to use your personally
identifiable information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.
8. Choice/Opt-Out
When you complete a feedback form or one of our surveys, you may opt-out of receiving future e-mail
communications from us. You may change your e-mail preferences at any time by clicking the
"unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us or by e-mailing us at
ruskaustralia@conair.com
If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in
archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.
All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall
endeavor to process any request for access within days of having received the request. Some requests
for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal
information being sought.
We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased
your relationship with us.
We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.
Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:
where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
where required or authorised by law;
where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.
If access is denied, we will explain why.
If you are not satisfied with the result of your request you can refer your request to the Federal Privacy
Commissioner, who can be contacted.
By telephone: 1300 363 992
By writing to: Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
9. Comments
We have taken extensive measures to ensure that your visit to our Website is an excellent one and that
your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy
practices, please contact us by e-mail at ruskaustralia@conair.com
Copyright © 2014 Conair Corporation.
All worldwide rights reserved.